New Members and Upgrades

The decision on admission is usually taken by the Membership Admissions Committee or Registration Authority under delegated authority from the Governing Board but may be taken by the Governing Board itself. These lists were previously published in In Practice magazine, but are now published here. You can also search for current members using the Membership Directory.

January 2024

CIEEM is pleased to welcome the following individuals as new members:

Chartered Ecologist (CEcol)

Samuel Smith, Dr Alexandra Wilson

Chartered Environmentalist (CEnv)

Full Members (MCIEEM)

Jessica Brooks-Peckham, Dr Andrew Cole, Dr Angela Creevy, Tim Eldridge, Alexandra Hiley, Christopher Horley, Owain Masters, Síofra Quigley

Upgrades to Full Membership (MCIEEM)

Lyndsey Barratt, Lucy Bartlett, Kirstene Campbell, Thomas Clarke, Alan Dunne, Myriam El Harouchy Calzado, Simon Fawcett, Darren Graham, Jacob Greer, Ryan Harris, Adam Jessop, Alison Looser, Michael Smith

Associate Members (ACIEEM)

Andrew Macaulay, Michael Pedder

Upgrades to Associate Membership (ACIEEM)

Emilia Adamson, Jordanne Archer, Jane Harrison, Lausanne Jenkins, Craig Sellwood, Eddie Selwyn, Timothy Slack, Matthew Smart

Qualifying Members

Leo Aston, Harrison Baker, Zsofia Bakonyi, Olivia Barnes, Georgia Barnett-Sadler, Luke Bartlett, Amelia Bessant, Robert Bithell, Benjamin Bowen, Hannah Brookes, Ieuan Brooks, Bridey Callingham, Peter Capsey, George Cartwright, Tom Childs, Emma Chinnery, Joel Cowland, Jake Cranston, Felicity Davies, Steph Devaney, Christopher Drake, Daniel Dunleavy, Jennifer Earl, Rachel Edgar, Andrew Ferguson, Maya Franqueira, Andrea Garcia Herrera, Yasmine Garland, Linda Gilsenan, Emily Gorman, Julie Gould, Robert Gowling, Kate Greaney, Lucy Grinstead, Jan Hall, Chloe Hallett, Molly Hergest, Alistair Higgs, Eliza Horne, Lia Hutchinson, George Jones, Stuart Kay, Ruth Kiely, Clodagh Kissane, Alexander Lightburn, Joseph Mangham-Brown, Joseph Marcus, Charlotte Moore, Amy Moscrop, Rosie Murfitt, Teri Lee-Anne Nicholls, Wil Nixon, Dr Elaine O’Mahony, Dr Thomas Oliver, Bethany Patterson, Anna Pover, Anasha Pradhan, Ezra Rynjah, Annabel Sharpe, Manasvi Singh, Juliet Smith, Tabitha Spivey, Sean Stone, Josephine Waller, Joseph Werling, Richard Westwood, Fenella Whitehead, Finley Wisdom, Harry Wollacott

Upgrades to Qualifying Membership

Abi Ledwith, Iveta Nikandrovaite

Student Members

Laxmi Aggarwal, Helen Bailey, Shannon Barrow, Liam Benwell, Alison Burke, Stephanie Burns, Alex Carless, Karen Cawthorn, Alexandre Chahri, Emily Changoluisa Zambrano, Crescent Choi, Christina CoughlanMark Donaldson, Natsani Dube, Chizoba Edebeatu, Elizabeth Elliott, James Evans, Freddie Fallon, Léonie Freischem, Marc Gannon, Elena Grice, Bethanie Hackett, Hannah Hallett, Judith Hartley, Justin Hean, Emma Holden, David Houghton, Cerys Howell, Tijjani Ibrahim, Bethany James, Venla Jernström, Christopher Jones, Samuel Kennett, Fazal Khan, Emily Lane, Jennifer Marsden, Jordan Masters, Simon McDonagh, Isabelle Mears, Judith Miles, Erin Miller, Beth Mitchell, Anisha Parmar, Nicholas Parrott, Catriona Patience, Leigh Peters, Lauren Pilcher, Aaron Pütting, Daniel Quinn, Hannah Ronan-Brown, Suhridam Roy, Thomas Simmons, Emma Smith, Joseph Smith, Kahlea Staadt, Jasmine Stephenson, Ginnette Sutherland, David Taylor, Kate Thatcher, Carmen Thomson, Izzy TurnerMonika Vikander-Hegarty, Louise Webster, Marilyn Wong, Holly Young