Awards 2020

We are thrilled to announce the winners and finalists for the CIEEM 2020 Awards!

Thank you and congratulations to all shortlisted nominees. The quality of applications this year was truly amazing and it is inspiring to see such great work pushing forward no matter what challenges come our way. A full recording of the event is now available to watch online. Further details on each project/individual is set out in our 2020 CIEEM Awards Booklet.

We would also like to thank our generous Awards sponsors, without whom the ceremony would not be possible.

Category 
Shortlisted Project/Individual 
Award
Sponsor
Promising Professional Rebekah Beaumont ACIEEM (JBA Consulting) Winner

 

Ellen Davis GradCIEEM (Atkins) Highly Commended
Elisabeth Brooks GradCIEEM (ArcadisArcadis Consulting (UK) Ltd.) Highly Commended
Josh Styles ACIEEM (Tyrer Ecological Consultants) Highly Commended
Member of the Year Claire Wansbury CEcol CEnv FCIEEM Winner

 

 

Dr Martina Girvan CEcol MCIEEM Highly Commended
David Morris MCIEEM Commended
Postgraduate Student Project Jennifer MacIsaac (Nottingham Trent University) Winner
Kieran Gething (Loughborough University) Highly Commended
Jacob Modica (University of South Wales) Highly Commended
NGO Impact Abberton Reservoir Visitor Centre and Nature Reserve (Essex Wildlife Trust) Winner
Limestone Becks Project (Lincolnshire Rivers Trust) Highly Commended
Action 2030 Committee on Climate Change Winner
Dr Martina Girvan CEcol MCIEEM Highly Commended
Consultancy of the Year (Large) Arcadis Consulting (UK) Ltd Winner
Atkins Highly Commended
Mott Macdonald Limited Commended
Jacobs Commended
Consultancy of the Year (Medium) BSG Ecology Winner
JBA Consulting Highly Commended
Consultancy of the Year (Small) Baker Consultants Ltd Winner
DTA Ecology Highly Commended
Dialogue Matters Highly Commended
Best Practice: Small-scale Nature Conservation North West Rare Plant Initiative (Chester Zoo, Lancashire Wildlife Trust and The Wildflower Society) Winner
Howden Rock Ramp (AECOM, West Lothian Council and Forth Rivers Trust) Highly Commended
Best Practice: Large-scale Nature Conservation Thorne Moors Water Level Management Plan (JBA Consulting) Winner
Scottish Invasive Species Initiative (Nature Scot) Highly Commended
Yorkshire Water Biodiversity Programme (Yorkshire Water) Commended
Best Practice: Large-scale Mitigation Landscove Holiday Park (Park Holidays UK Ltd, Landscove Holidays Ltd and BSG Ecology) Winner

 

 

A536 Congleton Link Road (Design and Build) Mitigation Implementation (Arcadis and John Grahams Construction Limited) Highly Commended
Beaconsfield Eastern Relief Road (Stantec, Balfour Beatty and Buckinghamshire County Council) Commended
Best Practice: Innovation Heathland Birds Bioacoustics Monitoring (Baker Consultants Ltd and Natural England) Winner

 

 

Using High Frequency Noise to Enhance Bat Mitigation Measures (BSG Ecology, The Ecology Consultancy, Temple Group, University of Bristol and HS2) Highly Commended
Machine Learning: Automated Location of Invasive Non-Native Species (Mott MacDonald Limited) Commended
Best Practice: Knowledge Sharing Managing Grassland Road Verges: A Best Practice Guide (Plantlife) Winner

 

 

Llay Eastern Command and Custody Facility (North Wales Police and Crime Commissioner) Highly Commended
Strategy for Managing Breeding Birds on Construction Sites (Mott MacDonald) Commended
Best Practice: Stakeholder Engagement Keyn Glas Environmental Designated Funds (Highways England, Arup, Cornwall Wildlife Trust and Cornwall Council) Winner

 

 

Bird Aware Solent Highly Commended
Connecting Burton and the Trent Washlands; A New Vision (Black & Veatch, The Environment Agency, East Staffordshire Borough Council, The National Forest Company, Staffordshire Wildlife Trust and Trent Rivers Trust) Commended
In Practice District Licensing for great crested newts – a successful first year for the South Midlands scheme. Tom Tew & Pascale Nicolet (March 2019) Winner

 

 

Biodiversity net gain has to lead to proper biodiversity restoration at scale rather than prettifying development. David Hill (June 2019) Highly Commended
One scheme, three metrics: A comparison of biodiversity metrics on a major infrastructure project. Matt Wainhouse, James Hicks & Claire Wansbury (June 2019) Highly Commended

 

Please email awards@cieem.net if you have any questions about the online event.