aerial view of awards attendees

CIEEM 2022 Awards

We’re delighted to announce the shortlisted entries for our 2022 Awards! The quality of applications this year was truly amazing, so congratulations to all of our shortlisted nominees!

The 2022 Awards ceremony will be taking place at Hilton Bankside in London on Wednesday 22nd June. If you are interested in booking tickets to the Awards Luncheon, please contact awards@cieem.net.

Category Project/Individual

Promising Professional

Sponsored by:

Aoife Joyce
Charlie Ward

Member of the Year

Sponsored by:

David Hill
Kat Stanhope
Martina Girvan
Philip Colebourn

Postgraduate Student Project

Sponsored by:

Corrie Grafton
Darren Wilson
Louise Henry

NGO Impact

Sponsored by:

Greenbelt Group logo

BatChat Podcast
CRISEP 2021 – 2025 (Canal & River Invasive Species Eradication Project)
State of UK Woods and Trees

Action 2030

Sponsored by:

 

 

Sarah Simons
Stantec: Inside SCOPE
WSP UK Net Zero / Biodiversity & Natural Capital Campaigns

In Practice

Sponsored by:

Badger dung pits as a seasonal food resource for mammals and birds: implications for urban surveys
– by Morgan Hughes & Scott Brown (December 2021)
Invasive signal crayfish in the UK: survey methods to inform evidence-based management
– by Dan Chadwick, Lawrence Eagle, Eleri Pritchard, Carl Sayer, Michael Chadwick, Jan Axmacher and Paul Bradley (June 2021)
Urban wilding: Are there lessons we should learn?
– by Richard Gowing (December 2021)

Consultancy – Large

Sponsored by:

Atkins Ltd
Mott MacDonald Ltd
RSK Biocensus
WSP

Consultancy – Medium

Sponsored by:

Ecological Planning & Research Ltd (EPR)
The Environment Bank Ltd
FiveRivers Environmental Contracting Ltd
JBA Consulting

Consultancy – Small

Sponsored by:

Burton Reid Associates
DTA Ecology
Environmental Gain Ltd
Johns Associates

Best Practice – Nature Conservation

Sponsored by:

 

Farming4Water & Severn Trent Environmental Protection Scheme, Severn Trent
Making Space for Nature (Green Infrastructure for Growth & Green Infrastructure for Growth 2), Cornwall Council & University of Exeter
Spains Hall Estate, Spains Hall Estate and partners (including Atkins, Environment Agency, Essex and Sussex Rivers Trust, Essex Wildlife Trust).
Solihull Habitat and Nature Improvements Project, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Best Practice – Mitigation

Sponsored by:

 

Bushey Bank Off-site Compensation Site – Environment Bank, Earth Trust & Taylor Wimpey
East West Rail Phase 2 – East West Rail Alliance
Large Scale Reroofing in East Sheffield: Addressing The Impacts on Bats – Ecus Ltd in collaboration with Sheffield City Council
Otterbourne Hill – Ecological Planning & Research Limited
Water and Abandoned Metal Mines – Calaminarian grassland mitigation in the North Pennine Moor mines – JBA Consulting, JN Bentley Ltd, the Coal Authority and the Environment Agency

Best Practice – Innovation

Sponsored by:

Ash Dieback – Mott MacDonald/ Conwy County Borough Council (CCBC)
BatCam: a novel trail camera for detecting tree-roosting bats – Gareth Lang, BSG Ecology
Digital Environmental Assessment – Jacobs UK Ltd
Improving coastal ecosystem resilience to climate change in Anguilla – Anguilla’s Department of Disaster Management, Anguilla National Trust, Anguilla’s Department of Natural Resources & Environment Systems Ltd

Best Practice – Knowledge Sharing

Sponsored by:

The Beautiful Burial Ground – Caring for God’s Acre
Lancashire Wildlife Trust Peatlands Initiative – Lancashire Wildlife Trust
QGIS for Ecologists

Best Practice – Stakeholder Engagement

Sponsored by:

NATURE Tool – NATURE Tool Partnership Led by WSP
South Scotland Golden Eagle Project – South Scotland Golden Eagle Project Board/Southern Uplands Partnership

University Department/Programme of the Year

Sponsored by:

Countryside Jobs Service - CIEEM Award Sponsors

BSc (Hons), Biological Sciences (Environmental Biology), Nottingham Trent University
Level 3 Award in Wildlife, Ecology and Conservation, Kingston Maurward College

 

With thanks to our Drinks Reception Sponsor: