Awards 2019

Our 2019 Awards Ceremony and Luncheon was held at the prestigious Merchant Taylors’ Hall in London on 27 June. The event was a fantastic celebration of the success of projects, businesses and individuals who have made significant contributions to protecting the natural environment.

This year, the Awards were hosted by CIEEM Wales Section Convenor and TECDC member Ms Harriet Webb CEcol CEnv MCIEEM. Our speaker and awards presenter was celebrated naturalist, broadcaster, writer and photographer David Lindo, also known as The Urban Birder.

David LindoCIEEM Awards attendees seated

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are thrilled to announce the results of the CIEEM 2019 Awards!

The calibre of nominations was exceptionally high this year, making judging extremely difficult. Thank you to everyone who entered and congratulations to all winners!

We would also like to thank our generous Awards sponsors, without whom the ceremony would not be possible.

Category  Shortlisted Project/Individual  Result Sponsor 
Promising Professional 

Georgina Young Grad CIEEM (WSP Ltd.)

Max Hemmings (Mott MacDonald)

Henry Gunning Grad CIEEM (Arcadis Consulting (UK) Ltd.)

Chris Gilbert Grad CIEEM (Aspect Ecology Ltd.)

Winner

Highly Commended

Commended

Commended

Member of the Year

Mike Oxford CEcol FCIEEM (Mott MacDonald)

Julia Baker CEnv MCIEEM (Balfour Beatty)

Mihai Coroi CEnv MCIEEM (Mott MacDonald)

Winner

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Postgraduate Student Project

Ewelina Gruchala (Swansea University) – Rewilding, Ecological Restoration and Land Management Priorities. Applications and Challenges in Scotland.

Rachel Kennedy (University of Aberdeen) – Quantifying the Impact of Anthropogenic Disturbance on Localised Water Vole Arvicola amphibius Populations.

Winner

 

 

Highly Commended

NGO Impact The Norfolk Ponds Project (Norfolk FWAG, UCL, UEA, local farmers, Norfolk Wildlife Trust, Norfolk Biodiversity Partnership, Norfolk Rivers Trust, Norfolk Non-native Species Initiative, Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service, National Trust, Norfolk County Council and Natural England). Winner
Planning Authority of the Year

Warwickshire County Council

Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council

Shropshire Council

Winner

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

In Practice

Kat Bruce – DNA Metabarcoding of Invertebrates to Evaluate Outcomes of Ecological Restoration

Isabella Tree – Creating a Mess: The Knepp Rewilding Project

Tom Tew MCIEEM, Jeremy Biggs and Tony Gent – District Licensing for Great Crested Newts: Delivering a Big Idea

Winner

 

Highly Commended

Commended

Consultancy – Large Category 

Aecom

Atkins

WSP

Winner

Highly Commended

Commended

Consultancy – Medium Category 

Clarkson Woods

BSG Ecology

JBA

Winner

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Consultancy – Small Category 

Wildwood

Biocensus

Tor Ecology

Winner

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Best Practice – Small-scale Nature Conservation  Central Scotland Green Network Trust – Breich Park Winner
Best Practice – Large-scale Nature Conservation

Kielder Water Vole Partnership (Forestry Commission, Northumberland Wildlife Trust and Tyne Rivers Trust) – Restoring Ratty

PBA, now part of Stantec for Knight Frank and Mapletree – Green Park Biodiversity Benchmarking

AECOM – Vangarde Shopping Centre

Winner

 

Highly Commended

Highly Commended

Best Practice – Small-scale Mitigation

BSG Ecology and O&H Hampton Ltd – Hampton East Brownfield Habitat Creation

Baker Consultants Ltd and Welbeck Estates – Summit Colliery

Winner

Highly Commended

Best Practice – Large-scale Mitigation

Ove Arup, Pinewood Studios Ltd, Sky Garden, Sir Robert McAlpine – Pinewood Studios Development Framework

Applied Ecology Ltd. Essex County Council, Place Services – Hadleigh Park

The Environment Partnership (TEP), Redrow Homes, Natural Resources Wales, Wild Ground and Flintshire Council – Heathlands

AECOM- Vangarde Shopping Centre

Winner

 

Highly Commended

 

Commended

 

Commended

Best Practice – Innovation

Kier Utilities – Velcro: Getting to Grips With Plastic Waste Reduction

AECOM in partnership with FrogLife and DP World – London Gateway GCN Tunnel Monitoring

The Environment Partnership (TEP), Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) as part of Natural Course EU Life Integrated Project – River Irwell Natural Capital Account and Ecosystem Services Assessment

Winner

Highly Commended

 

Highly Commended

Best Practice – Stakeholder Engagement

Scottish Biodiversity Information Forum – The SBIF Review: Re-imagining the Biological Recording Infrastructure in Scotland

Dialogue Matters with UCLAN – Living Coast Youth Voice

Kier Utilities with Bristol Water – The Southern Strategic Support Main

Winner

 

Highly Commended

 

Commended

Tony Bradshaw Award BSG Ecology and O&H Hampton Ltd – Hampton East Brownfield Habitat Creation Winner

all winners

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close